Way OT--Best 3 album run
College Dropout
Late Registration
Graduation
(still missing Good Ass Job)
MBDTF the GOAT
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
have to second the pink floyd post...my submit would tool's aenima, lateralus and 10,000 days
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Vanilla Ice is my favorite music of alllll timmmmmmme! We both had 5.0 with the ragtop down so our hair could blow! Gotta hand it to a guy who can make 25 mill on 1 hit ( a sample at that).
Anything but rap/hip-hop. It's all terrible.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Agree, with your rap/ hip-hop comment. It's beyond awful.
Prince:
Controversy /1999 / Purple Rain
Stevie Wonder:
Music of My Mind / Talking Book / Innervisions
Michael Jackson:
Off The Wall /Thriller / Bad
OutKast: ATLiens / Aquemini / Stankonia
808's & Heartbreak - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Yeezus
These three albums of his are way more inventive, influential, and cohesive than his first three albums. His use of his lyrics matches the emotions depicted in the production masterfully. I think that several years from now, they may be seen as some of the best albums of all time.
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Blood Sugar Sex Magik, Californication, By The Way, Stadium Arcadium
I'd be on board with that run, but One Hot Minute was between BSSM and Californication.
Workingman's Dead, American Beauth, Eponymous live album known as "Skull and Roses." Or American Beauty, Skull and Roses, Europe '72.
The four mentioned there would definitley be what I consider the best four album run.
Kill the Moonlight
Gimmie Fiction
Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
232 or so comments in and I don't see any Chicago mentioned yet. I guess you could pick any three consecutive albums from the 70's. I know the younger crowd here may be vaguely familiar with their stuff from the 90's and maybe 80's, but they were a phenominal band in the 70's. Whether you like them or not, you have to appreciate the music they made back then.
you could definitely put infinite on the other end of that list
I hate myself for forgeting RUN DMC - RUN DMC, King of Rock, Raising Hell
Also forgot:
The Monkees - More of the Monkees, Headquarters, Pieces, Aquarius, Capicord & Jones
Schoolly D - Schoolly D, Saturday Night - The Album, Smoke Some Kill
Whodini - Escape, Back In Black, Open Sesame
RATM - RATM, Evil Empire, Battle of Los Angeles
Consolidated - The Myth of Rock, Friendly Fa$cism, Play More Music
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Mf Doom- Operation: Doomsday, Take Me to Your Leader, Vaudeville Villain, Madvillainy
Accept - Restless and Wild / Balls to the Wall / Metal Heart
Black Sabbath - Vol 4 / Sabbath Bloody Sabbath / Sabotage
Boris - Amplifier Worship / Flood / Heavy Rocks
Deep Purple - In Rock / Fire Ball / Machine Head
Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind / Powerslave / Somewhere in Time
Motorhead - Bomber / Ace of Spades / Iron Fist
Rush - Permanent Waves/ Moving Pictures / Signals
I also wanted to put Judas Priest on here but I realized that, great as they are, they've never gone three albums without a stinker :(
well, this was before Albums, but, on one night, Beethoven premiered:
A couple serious answers:
Wilco: Summerteeth, YHF, A Ghost is Born (especially if you consider the context of YHF where the band went an entirely new direction and the band retooled by Adding Glen on drums, Jay Bennett left after the album, they refused to redo the album at Warner Brothers behest, got WB to pay for it twice, essentially)
Beach House's current: Bloom, Depression Cherry, TYLS
LCD Soundsystem: Self Titled, Sound of Silver, This is Happening
I can certianly get behind a lot of a Led Zeppelin, The Who, Pink Floyd, Radiohead and Muse lists. I'm hoping I can contibute something, uhhh, different. Probably
The Hold Steady - Near as such to perfect 4-album run with:
Almost Killed Me
Seperation Sunday
Boys and Girls in America
Stay Positive
The Flaming Lips -
The Soft Bulletin
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
At War With the Mystics
My Bloody Valentine (MBV) -
Isn't Anything
Loveless
MBV
Okkervil River-
Black Sheep Boy
The Stage Names
The Stand Ins
Modest Mouse-
Lonesome Crowded West
The Moon and Antartica
Good News For People Who Love Bad News
Spoon-
Kill the Moonlight
Gimme Fiction
Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Wilco-
Summerteeth
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
A Ghost Is Born
I went through this whole thread and saw no mention of Queen. But A Day at the Races, while almost great, faltered slightly in the line of Sheer Heart Attack/A Night at the Opera/Races/News of The World/Jazz.
Pick any three of Zeppelin II through Presence and the biggest argument would be intra-Zep.
I upvoted everyone I saw who said Pink Floyd, though I think Meddle was just below the stratospheric heights they reached on the next four (including my favorite, Animals).
B-Nut-Go-Blue neailed it with his three Radiohead albums. I have to mention Rubber Soul/Revolver/Sgt. Pepper (although I bet others did). Aerosmith: Get Your Wings/Toys in the Attic/Rocks (their masterpiece). Yes: The Yes Album/Fragile/Close to the Edge (then went off the rails for a bit with the unwieldy Topographic). Arcade Fire: eponymous/Funeral/Neon Bible (skipped the live album with Bowie). Kraftwerk: Trans-Europe Express/The Man-Machine/Computer World/Electric Cafe.
I have to stop. +1 to thread originator.
Some great ones mentioned. A few great runs I didn't see:
PJ Harvey - Dry, Rid of Me, To Bring You My Love
Leonard Cohen. - Songs of, Songs from a Room, Songs of Love and Hate
Pogues - Rum, Sodomy; if I should fall; Peace and Love
Galaxie 500 - Today, On Fire, This is Our Music
Ramones - s/t, Leave Home, Rocket to Russia, Road to Ruin
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
LZ had a huge 6 album run in my opinion. By number 7, Presence, had a few good songs but you could tell the high energy was leaving the fuel tank. By the time of their last almbum they were almost a pop band with a couple good song on In Through the Out Door. I would rank them LZII, LZI, LZIV, Physical Graffiti, Houses of the Holy, Presence and In Through the Out Door! This was the first rock band I liked as a kid in the late 60s and 70s. But my favorite may be Iron Maiden, with their 3 album run of Piece of Mind, Powerslave, Somewhere in Time
. I liked Jimi first 3 and only 3 studio albums: 1.)Are You Experienced (North American edition), 2.)Axis: Bold as Love and 3.) Electric Ladyland.Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The Stones were at their best w him.
Korn: 1. Korn (self-titled) 2. Life is Peachy 3. Follow the Leader (best album imo)
Rage Against the Machine (RATM): 1. RATM (self-titled) 2. Evil Empire 3. The Battle of Los Angeles (best album imo)
Cypress Hill: 1. Black Sunday 2. Temples of the Boom 3. IV (loved this album probably the most)
Jane's Addiction: 1. Jane's Addiction (self-titled live album BEFORE Nothing's Shocking) 2. Nothing's Shocking 3. Ritual de lo habitual 4. Strays (I know I went 4, but this was a solid album that I couldn't leave it out).
Rage - Zach + B Real + Chuck D + DJ Lord. I'll see them on Labor Day in KC. As a Rage/Cypress fan, have you got your tix?
A Night At The Opera, A Day At The Races, News of the World
10. The Kinks -- Face to Face, Something Else, Village Green Preservation Society
9. Sonic Youth -- Sister, Daydream Nation, Goo
8. Metallica -- Ride the Lightning, Master of Puppets, ...And Justice for All
7. Yes -- Yes Album, Fragile, Close to the Edge
6. Radiohead -- The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A
5. Pink Floyd -- Wish You Were Here, Animals, The Wall
4. Todd Rundgren -- Something/Anything?, A Wizard A True Star, Todd
3. Genesis -- Foxtrot, Selling England By the Pound, Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
2. Led Zeppelin -- IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Graffiti
1. The Chameleons UK -- Script of the Bridge, What Does Anything Mean? Basically, Strange Times
Off the Wall -- Thriller -- Bad
Rage Against the Machine: Eponymous/Evil Empire/The Battle of Los Angeles. Renegades is great, too. Have tix for Prophets of Rage show on Labor Day in KC. They MUST record new stuff with Chuck D and B Real.