It's like the best of Led Zep and Bronners.
Seeing Jack White and Mike Kerr on the same day is very cool.
here. Shocking I know.
- Frank Zappa
- Starset
- Robert Randolph & the Family Band
- Metallica
- AC/DC
- Stevie Ray Vaughan
- Van Halen
- The Who
- Breaking Benjamin
- Buddy Guy
- Keb' Mo'
Thrilled to see him in concert in three weeks. The new stuff is cool but listening to the old stuff when MTV actually played videos was amazing.
Moods..
Morning chill: Tie Shi, Sohn, Milky Chance, Willow (Fresh Prince daughter)
Pre lunch jam: Joywave, Portugal, the Man.
Afternoon high energy: ROCK: Royal Blood, Highly Suspect, the Pretty Reckless
ALT: Holy Moly & the Crackers, Jungle
Home Chill: Nightmares on Wax, The Thievery Corporation, R2J2, Wax Tailor
Shake that ASS: Sofi Tukker, Marian Hill
Make love to your lady: NomBe, Glass Animals
Effirt? Is that a mix of effort and squ...oh nevermind.
First time I lived in an Aparment in a big city was '87 and i knew to have headphones than, plus Stienhauser's wern't available; you're doing it wrong.
Also just ask us to quiet down next time.
Hell yeah man. Saw them on R40 at the Palace. I thought Geddy's vocals were fine, but that's the only time I've ever seen them live (being 28 I'm just glad I got the chance).
Otherwise, waiting for the new Burn the Priest cd to come out in another week.
Its a fine fine album. I wasnt a fan of them before...didnt dislike them either, but I listened to the new one out of curiousity since I interviewed Nathaniel last year. A huge leap forward for the band and I couldnt believe my ears. Its also one of the best produced albums I've heard in recent years. Going to see them live in a few weeks and that will be the true litmus test.
I've been listening to a ton of Matt Pless. He reminds me a lot of a young Bob Dylan who can sing. I highly recommend giving him a listen.
The palmer squares and ceschi have also been in heavy rotation
listening/half-listening as I went, to: St. Vincent; a Gil Evans and Miles Davis best-of CD that was uninspired; Harold Land; The Stylistics; the Congos; the Impressions; covers of songs from the Beach Boys Pet Sounds; the Oxford American Kentucky tribute; Frank Sinatra w. the Red Norvo Quintet; The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill; and a bunch of CDs from the Florida Folklife collection.
... I'm a little old for music to have such a visceral impact on me, but when I heard The Midnight Organ Fight the first time, it felt like somebody stole my 20s, put it into a torcher chamber, and tightened the bolts. Best whiskey drinking music I've ever heard.
nice. gang of four and bowie.
Unpopular opinion - Blow by Blow is Jeff Beck's best record.
new Beach House album, but it's a bit underwhelming. maybe it will grow on me.
recently picked up Funkadelic: Uncle Jam Wants You on near mint vinyl. back filling some missing records too: dark side of the moon by pink floyd and american beauty by the grateful dead on audiophile grade 180 gram vinyl.
That being said if I get to listen with no outside influences I throw on Amon Amarth, Between the Buries and Me, Bright Eyes, Nothington, The Avett Brothers, or Iron and Wine 95% of the time.
Currently Operation ivy, bad brains, nofx,and a little propaghandi
Big Thief: Shark Smile, Mythological Beauty
Dr. Octagon: Octagon Octagon
Arcade Fire: Creature Comfort
Superorganism: Everybody Wants to be Famous
The Decemberists: Severed Groove Theory: Tell MeAfter Avicii passed, I've been listening to a lot of his music again.
It's amazing how music can instanly bring up memories and moments from your past when you first heard the music. Avicii brings up some warm and dear memories from my college days.
Tell Mama. Recorded at Fame Studios with the Swampers. The title track kicks ass.
Some Northern Soul classics .....
Misery by the Dynamics, a tune that was famously just flat out ripped off by Pete Townshend pre Who.
Your Time is My Time, Bob and Earl.
I Spy For The FBI by Jamo Thomas and The Party Boys Orchestra
Turning My Heartbeat Up by MVPs.
And Charlie Musselwhite's lastest record ... I think ... I Had Trouble, maybe my favorite Charlie Musselwhite.
All of it hook laden soul and blues.