Very OT: What is the best Marvel Cinematic Universe movie? Also its the summer, what else are we supposed to talk about?
In my opinion Captain America: The Winter Soldier takes the cake. It single handedly ushered MCU movies into another direction and upped the quality. In my opinion the top five MCU movies are:
1. The Winter Soldier
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. The Avengers
4. Guardian of the Galaxy Vol. 2
5. Civil War
1.)Winter Soldier
2.)Iron Man
3.)Civil War
4.)Guardians of the Galaxy
5.)Captain America: First Avenger
but this is pretty accurate. The original Avengers movie might top First Avenger by a little, too.
This is the time of year we miss the Kate Upton gifs
true dat!
DC has far better stories in terms of actual comic book stories, but their movies have really struggled to relate that to the big screen. This is obviously excluding Nolan's trilogy which was quite excellent.
The DCU is completely lame. Their issue is that Chris Nolan and the Snyder family completely rushed the character development to catch up with the MCU for their team up movie. It took Marvel 5 movies to develop the storylines for the Avengers. So when we got to the Avengers the anticipation and character development was already there.
The only DCU movie that approach anything in the MCU in terms of quality is Wonder Woman.
FYI, the Christopher Nolan Batman does not count for the DCU since Batman was rebooted in Batman v. Superman with Ben Affleck.
Now, if we are comparing the Marvel TV Universe with the DC TV Universe, DC wins hands down with Arrow, the Flash, Supergirl, and Legends of Tomorrow.
Taking 5 movies for character development is not seen as a good thing by all. I do like the Avenger movies but as an argument, not sure it holds water. To each his own though.
Using the Multiverse theory. Which we already know 2 things based on BvS.
The Flash time travels, when he wakes Bruce out of his desert dream. If the Flash time travels, then Flashpoint has or will happen. And the Multiverse exists.
Part two which is related. Jesse Eisenberg did not play Lex Luthor. He played Alexander Luthor Jr. Who existed on Earth 3.
The Nolanverse then exists on Earth 1 or 2 most likely.
DC themselves said a few years ago, that every story and era of DC comics is cannon thanks to the multiverse.
DC might have more quality tv series but Jessica Jones was by far the best series out of all of them followed by Dare Devil.
Civil War
1) Avengers 1
2) Everything else
I'm a sucker for the Hulk and he shines in the first Avengers movie. Can't wait to see Thor 3 to find out how much they pulled from Planet Hulk storyline.
This is the correct ranking.
Look. I cannot emphasize this enough. I mean I really cannot. But I'm going to try.
The Avengers was Joss Whedon at the height of his powers. Joss Whedon is, or was, a genius among geniuses, a 'magician' in Gleick's terms. There's a reason why Buffy is studied at the highest academic levels in several different disciplines.
Let me give you an example from the movie.
As Agent Phil Coulson lies dying, he tells Loki that Loki can't win because the evil chaos god "lacks conviction." That word, "conviction," is one of those words, like "buckle" in Hopkins' "The Windhover" or "offices" in Hayden's "Those Winter Sundays," that make the literary heart jump for joy and you slug your wife in the biceps and spill your popcorn because it's so perfect, and it means so many things at once, that the beauty of it is unbearable in stillness. To wit:
1) The prefix con- means together. One of the great themes of the movie is the team vs. the individual. This is a superteam movie, ffs. The team is going to win; Loki's going to lose because he isn't one.
2) Conviction is a religious word. Another great theme of the movie is the interplay between religion and science. Every one of the Avengers - plus Loki - is either a religious or science/tech figure. Coulson is playing on this and subverting Loki's godhood.
3) Conviction means an act of convincing. The -vict/-vince, same as in vanquish, means to conquer. Loki lacking conviction is literally (etymologically) Loki not conquering.
4) The first modern definition of "conviction" is a legal one. Loki is a good of chaos, not law.
5) "Conviction" is the title of the first episode of season 5 of "Angel," the Buffy spinoff series, where Whedon also played on and explored the word's multiple meanings. Coulson's iine brings all of this in.
6) A conviction is a condemnation; Loki does not feel damned by his powers the way that all the Avengers have, indeed, the way that all the MCU heroes have (that is the definition of the Marvel/Christian hero, as opposed to the Greek hero).
7) "To lack conviction" is a cliche, a worn trope, like comic book characters - unless they are deployed in new roles with new meaning, which Stan Lee and Joss Whedon both did.
I could go on.
If I were to break down #2, not having seen SMH or Ant-Man, I'd say:
2) Iron Man
3) Civil War
4) Dr. Strange
4) Avengers 2
4) Winter Soldier
7) GotG
7) GotG vol. 2
9) Everything else
I would guess that Iron Fist XXX is about the only person on Earth that can pull start lawn equipment without even being anywhere near his shed and using only his, well.....you know.
That's just a guess, of course. I've never seen any film where someone gave anything such a good yank that something else, possibly blocks away, happened.
2. GotG
3. Winter Soldier
4. Civil War
Avengers was so risky and fresh and entertaining. Just had a smile in my face leaving the theatre.
They really just need to make the movie with Thanos in it already. They've been hyping it up way too long. I understand they want to make as much $$$ as possible before the big finish but this is ridiculous.
Spider-Man: Homecoming, GotG, and Winter Soldier are the top for me. If it lives up to the crew/cast, I think Black Panther will be up there too.
2. Civil war
3. Capt. America
4. Hulk
5. Iron man
Guardians of the Galaxy
Deadpool was by far the best MCEU movie. Pee your pants kind of funny.
Other than that I agree with the consensus answer of Winter Soldier
What was so good about Winter Soldier? Don't get me wrong, I'm not bashing it, I just legitimitely don't remember what's making it stand out so much that it's getting the top spot on so many folks' lists.
On a different note, I will add that Batman Begins, while not Marvel of course, is one of my top 10 favorite movies (not just super hero movies). Nolan just did an epic job. The story, the casting, the music, the plot. The Dark Knight was awesome too, but I still give the nod to Batman Begins in my book. The best super hero movie ever made in my opinion.
Yeah, don't get the Winter Soldier love. During the Winter Soldier and Civil War I remember looking at my watch and thinking "getting a little long here." They were ok but could have been 30-45 minutes shorter.
I liked GotG and Deadpool best along with the first Iron Man. The rest are fine... I mean I've watched them all outside of Dr. Strange and Ant Man but none of them are great.
Deadpool is a part of the 21st century Fox X Men Universe and it is a weak link to the XMU at best since Ryan Reynolds self financed Deadpool and didn't get the rights to incorporate his version of Deadpool (not the Wolverine origins version) into the larger XMU. We will see what happens with the X Force movie being developed and incorporating Deadpool, Cable, and Domino.
"(not the Wolverine origins version)"
Good God I forgot about that "Deadpool". I couldn't tell if that was supposed to be Deadpool or some wannabe Baraka looking motherfucker from Mortal Kombat.
Not sure what any of that means but I'm impressed. Anyway, forgot to mention that I dig Logan too. That was a pretty good flick as well.
Fuck comic purity tests. I don't give a damn what comic universe each is from. A good movie is a good movie and Deadpool was badass (yes, I am aware it is not in the discussion). GotG same thing. The Avengers series is as well. Nolan is movie god (see Prestige, Memento, others), and why should I have to pick a side?
But seriously, do we need 6 Spider-Man movies with the same shit over and over? I keep watching them anyway so I am the fool, but still.
Yeah, that's not it. I just don't like how long the Captain America movies are other than the first one. I mean I like comedies just fine but Deadpool and GotG were legitimately entertaining and the fact that they were funny certainly doesn't hurt.
Logan was a legit good movie.
Just finished watching Doctor Strange and it was fine too. I'll get around to Ant Man eventually.
2. Guardians vol. 1
3. Civil War
4. Avengers 1
5. Iron Man 1
Guardians of the Galaxy is my favorite by far. There's just a really great mix of characters and they all have their own hilarious moments.
Not sure if I'll get negged for this, but did anybody else just really not enjoy The Avengers? It was just way to hyped up for me and I think when you add all those characters together you lose a lot of the depth that you get in the separate films (I guess that's the point of having the other films by themselves, but still). There's some entertainment in there for sure, but overall I just thought the movie was really lacking.
EDIT: On a side note, nothing comes close to the Dark Knight movies for me. I enjoy the darker feel of it. Logan was pretty awesome, too.
Yeah Im bad at knowing what fits exactly into what universe. I guess it would be Guardians for Marvel but man it is hard to have a better time at a movie then I had at Deadpool. I really liked Logan too. I feel like I had been waiting my entire life to see Wolverine actually gut someone.