OT: underrated movies
With a small lull in college basketball for the next few days, I thought I’d post something OT.
So, I watched the movie Predestination last night and thought it was a fantastic movie. Way underrated!
I also would put Sunshine in this category as well. This a Danny Boyle film with a lot of stars, but didn’t do much at the box office.
So what say you MgoPosters? What’s an underrated movie you recommend.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Uncut Gems
21 Jump Street
22 Jump Street
Popstar
The Other Guys
If you can't tell, I mostly like comedies.
Ace Ventura, Pet Detective didn’t make your esteemed list?
Would that really be considered underrated, though? That and also 21 Jump Street I think are pretty well known in pop culture and cable syndication not be on an underrated list. JMO
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind is very underrated mostly due to how unique the plot it. In an age of remakes and sequels it was a refreshing change.
It's a great, great movie but our definitions of "underrated" may differ a bit. Visit the entire dedication page on Wikipedia entitled "List of Accolades for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind."
It ranks 6th on the BBC 100 best films since 2000 list.
Not being a jerk but I don't think it belongs in this discussion. It is widely recognized as one of the best films ever made.
I see underrated as movies that are lesser known to the general population, not those who weren't well-received by critics.
If you ask the average person about it, they probably haven't seen the movie.
Never seen it. Never even heard of it. I must be a below average person.
For sure.
How many legs does a dog have if you call the tail a leg?
4. Calling the tail a leg doesn't make it so.
Please don't try to redefine what underrated means. If you're asking for under the radar, then use that term instead.
+1 (Pedantic)
ESotSM is a brilliant film - JIm Carrey is great in it. And for some reason it takes place in my hometown. Amateur historian I am, I've never been able to figure out why it takes place there. It wasn't filmed there but its mentioned a few times and even an address of a real street is mentioned as well. It's weird, unique movie but that always made me like it a little more haha.
Based on your choices I feel confident in recommending 'The Goods'. If you havent already seen it give it a shot
Avengers end game
Avatar
Titanic
Empire strikes back
What about “underrated” did you not understand?
I assumed they were joking, especially since the top comment's thread is talking about Eternal Sunshine, which is far from underrated.
Godfather 1 & 2 also very underrated.
Citizen Kane.
Not joking--CK is the most overrated movie of all time, IMO.
Thank G-D. I thought I was the only one sitting there going "what is so great about this?"
It’s about his sled.
I feel like all these movies should have been rated R, hence underrated.
Two for me (and both Tom Cruise movies oddly):
Collateral- never seems to be mentioned among action/suspense/crime greats. Amazing movie.
Last Samurai- wildly underappreciated
Collateral was great.
The great thing about Collateral is that there are a ton of hidden gems that outline to how the movie will finish. Cruise when he first gets in the cab sharing the subway story, how he always shoots 2 middle one high (and you can see the bullets on the subway door in the final scene), and how Cruise mentions near the beginning something about getting lucky that the lights shut off on his cab.
I could watch that movie 100 times over and still not get bored.
I worked at a movie theater when it came out. I remember its release was delayed and wasn't really advertised a whole lot. I doubt I ever would have seen it if I weren't working at a theater.
FYI my very first job was working as an usher at the old Huron theater in Pontiac the summer of 1974. Back then ushers had to take the tickets inside the seating area and then played crowd control while the film was rolling.
The Huron theater showed Disney movies and that summer so I saw Bambi more times than I care to count or remember. What i DO remember though is by the end of my stint there I was absolutely thrilled when Bambi's dad got shot and was secretly rooting for the hunter to come back and finish the job on Bambi, Thumper and all the rest of the annoying Disney animals.
Lol. Yes I started as an usher. I have soooo many stories. Hated the job at the time, but looking back on it I really have some great memories from it. And some good friends to this day. Saw tons of great movies for free. I met Chris Perry, Marlin Jackson and Braylon Edwards all while working there. Got drunk for the first time while on shift. Learned how to throw a mini broom clear across a 500 seat auditorium and hit the screen. Good times.
I worked at a movie theater when it came out. I remember its release was delayed and wasn't really advertised a whole lot. I doubt I ever would have seen it if I weren't working at a theater.
I think Last Samurai was nominated for Best Picture so I don't know how "underappreciated" it really is.
It's very underappreciated. People would never put it up with the great war movies, but I would. In fact, people I came across in person did not see it because of the simple fact it was Tom Cruise in a feudal Japan movie.
I guess it depends on who you ask. If it got nominated for Best Picture, clearly enough people out there liked it. I myself love the movie as well, and Cruise / Watanabe were both phenomenal.
But I will concede that it should be more well-known that it is. Part of that probably had to do with the fact that it came out at the exact same time as Return of the King. Within weeks of each other, if memory serves. Same thing happened to the Shazam movie last year. Pretty darn good movie in its own right, but Endgame came out a week or two later, and after that Shazam was barely an afterthought.
Edge of Tomorrow and Oblivion with Tom Cruise are also hugely underrated. I watched both with low expectations and hoping to be unimpressed and was blown away.
Gotta agree on Edge of Tomorrow and Oblivion, not a huge Cruise fan, but the storylines were awesome.
I would add
The Purge- Look past the slasher promo, and look at the societal commentary on who do you trust in a twisted situaiton
In Time- A future where Time is literally money
Loved Last Samurai, but I like that kind of stuff. I've read Shogun four times and the rest of the Asian Saga twice. Most of the 3000 passwords I have are some variation of characters from those books.
Have to second how good Shogun is. I’ve read twice in the last year. Which of the other Asian Saga series is your runner-up?
Probably Tai Pan. Maybe King Rat. Hard to say.
I love Last Samurai. Great movie which is often hard for Hollywood to not turn this kind of historical movie into an over the top bloodfest. The story is very moving and compelling.
Last Samurai may be Tom Cruise's best movie. I have to admit I didn't even bother to see in the theater---was very much surprised how good it was years later.
I’ll throw my 2 cents in on Tom Cruise. Although he was overshadowed by Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man, I thought Cruise was fantastic. That film & Jerry Maguire are my 2 favorite TC flicks.
Jack Reacher is a big time rewatchable for me. "you don't understand. I mean to beat you to death and drink your blood from a boot". Awesome.
Bad Times at the El Royale
Thoroughly enjoyed that. Lot of fun.
Miracle Mile
Anthony Edwards meets and falls in love with a Mare Winningham at the La Brea Tar Pits in Los Angeles. This area is known as Miracle Mile, and the whole movie takes place there. They make a date, which he misses, and while he is searching for her, he accidentally finds out that we (the United States) are about to start a nuclear war with the Soviet Union. He frantically searches for her so that they can escape Los Angeles before the incoming missiles hit.
Trust me - you've never seen anything like this before.
Still have nightmares over this one. Good call.
For any other railfan nerds out there, "Emperor of the North" and "Runaway Train" are very good.
I always thought "Unstoppable" with Denzel and Chris Pine was a great and underrated movie.
Step Brothers.
If spartan fan and Buckeye fan lived under the same roof, this is what you’d get. “Boats and Hoes” The unifying of forces against their arrogant brother. Lots of correlations.
How can folks downvote stepbrothers. Its an outrage. +1 from me.
Freddy got fingered
Seriously though, "She's out of my League" is an underrated comedy. Quite on par with any long winded Judd Apatow comedy in terms of secondary characters and likeable lead characters. Every TJ Miller trope in that movie is just flawless.