O.T: G.O.A.T TV Series
Hi everyone. The GOAT series part 3 was not as interesting, so I have decide to go back to film. This time TV shows for part 4. I have a feeling I’m going to show my age and weirdness here.
I’m going to set the criteria as follows; 1. You can escape from your life by watching. 2. You wish it could be real and you could be in it. 3. It is no longer running. 4. It had at least 3 seasons. 5. No cartoons. We will do top 5 and man was that hard. I could have easily done top 15. A lot of what people will say would have been in my top 15, but I’m old school so.....
Here is my top 5
1. Married With Children
2. Sanford and Son
3. Friday Night Lights
4. Happy Days
5. Saved by the Bell
Anyone agree with me? What is your top 5? Remember, follow the criteria if possible.
Always liked Seinfeld the best
I figured that would be a popular one. I never got into it.
Whenever I hear this, I read it as, "I've never actually sat through an entire episode". With the exception of literally maybe only 4 or 5 stinkers (out of like 180 episodes), they are STILL laugh-out-loud funny.
1. The Wire
2. The Office
3. The Sopranos
4. The Shield
5. Curb │ Cheers │ MASH <- Tied
Office is up there for me.
Oh my goodness, you want to be a part of The Wire and The Sopranos? Are you a psychotic maniac or just have a death wish? Great shows though
Scrubs was an awesome show and I don't care if that makes me sound like a 17 year old.
Scrubs is a surprising accurate portrayal of residency. One of my favorites.
Not really in a set order:
1) Monty Python's Flying Circus
2) All In The Family
3) Cheers
4) Star Trek: The Next Generation
5) Mystery Science Theater 3000
6) The Bob Newhart Show
7) M*A*S*H
8) The Two Ronnies (BBC Comedy / Variety)
9) The Office
10) South Park
No cartoons man cmon. Lol. Man, I hate All in the Family, but besides that... not bad.
Magnum P.I.
"Vikings" on Amazonvideo is really good. History of the norsemen in the 800s in a really entertaining series. "Rome" is also really good - tracks Julius Caesar's rise to power.
Never saw Rome, but Spartacus was fantastic and is definitely top 10 for me.
Eastbound and Down
Party Down
Community
The Office
Toss up between The Wire and The Sopranos. Don't want to live in their world but it takes me away from mine.
Party Down has to be one of the most underrated shows of all time. That's what Starz will do to you I guess.
I had totally forgotten about Party Down. Great, great show
The wire.
breaking bad.
the sopranos.
seinfeld.
potentially thrones, depending on this final upcoming season :)
GoT will be top-5 all time.
As long as you don’t kill us all first, Night King.
The Wire
The Sopranos
Deadwood
Seinfeld
Original Twilight Zone
Deadwood and Twilight Zone almost made my top 5. Great choices man. Deadwood season 1 was amazing.
I'm with you on The Twilight Zone. Absolutely incredible in every way given the time it aired.
Good call on deadwood. Near my top 5 for sure
I think my favorite shows:
1. Hell on Wheels
2. Justified
3. Jetsons (I'm ignoring your part of that criteria...feel free to reciprocate lol)
4. Been drinking so I can't think of anymore after that
I saw someone put Twilight Zone which is legit, and it reminded me of Alfred Hitchcock Presents...which I could put in my top 5
The Simpsons
I'm not the only one who ignored the no-cartoon criteria, I see.
Maybe the next one will be Top 5 animated shows so we can all bring our inner kid out
Seinfeld
The Shield
Sons of Anarchy
The Sopranos
24
I could probably put Sons in my top 5, good call
My top ten that meet your specific criteria:
1. The Wire
2. Breaking Bad
3. The Americans
4. Battlestar Galactica
5. Twin Peaks
6. Mad Men
7. Lost
8. Star Trek The Next Generation
9. Parks and Rec
10. The Office
- Seinfeld
- Cheers
- Arrested Development (the original 3 seasons)
- ST: TNG
- The Office/Parks & Rec
1.) Breaking Bad
2.) Mad Men
3.) Dexter
4.) Entourage
5.) Ray Donovan
True Detective season 1
Fargo
True Detective season 1 is about as good as TV gets.
I thought it was a little flat and kept going in circles most of the time.
I see what you did there
1. Columbo
2. Perry Mason
3. Andy Griffith (Don Knotts was terrific)
4. Frasier
5. Seinfeld
6. Mr. Lucky/Maverick/Peter Gunn/Yancy Derringer
I discovered columbo by waking up in the middle if the night and having meTV still on (basically a satellite version of nick at night) and I always found myself to interested to go back to sleep.
When I was on night shift, meTV would be on and that's how I was introduced to Twilight Zone, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Columbo, 77 Sunset Strip and Land of the Giants
The original Star Trek.
Then everything else.
1. Dexter
2. Shameless
3. Breaking Bad
4. Seinfeld
5. Son's of Anarchy
1. Arrested Development
2. The Wire
3. Curb
4. Twin Peaks
5. Pete and Pete
1) breaking bad
2) mad men
3) parks and rec
4) the killing
5) boardwalk empire
If you haven't watched boardwalk it is a really good prohibition gangster series .
GOT is probably in this list as well once the series is over.
In no particular order, here's my partial list (only have a minute, will add more later):
Night Court
Star Trek (TOS)
Gunsmoke
Mannix
Gun smoke was good. I prefer the Rifleman though.
1. The West Wing
2. St. Elsewhere
3. L. A. Law
4. The Good Wife
5. Gilligan's Island
1. The West Wing
2. St. Elsewhere
3. L. A. Law
4. The Good Wife
5. Gilligan's Island
1. Babylon 5
2. The Wire
3. Deadwood
4. Hill Street Blues
6. The Prisoner (didn't have three seasons, but fuck it)
Couldn't think of a #5
Colin Cowherd
Colin Cowherd
Colin Cowherd
Colin Cowherd
Colin Cowherd