OT: Album of the Year
When I heard The National was releasing a new album, I was kinda skeptical that it could live up to Boxer, which was my album of the year when it was released ~3 yrs ago. At first I was unimpressed, but after 6-7 listens the new one is absolutely wearing out my ipod. At this point in the year, it's my pick for album of the year. The recent Titus Andronicus is a close second. I wish the new Hold Steady and Broken Social Scene (was really looking forward to both) were growing on me in the same way.
What are your picks for album of the year?
1. Titus Andronicus-The Monitor
2. The Gaslight Anthem-American Slang (comes out in mid-June but I have it already and it's awesome)
3. Vampire Weekend-Contra
4. The National-High Violet
5. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening
6. The Tallest Man on Earth-The Wild Hunt (great folk album)
7. Beach House- Teen Dream (the lead singer has one of the, if not thee, best voices in music today)
8. The Hold Steady- Heaven is Whenever (really really growing on me)
Annndd I can't think of anymore at the moment
have I ever heard of any of these.
What kind of music is it? What should I check out first?
It's hipster music, brah. And check out everything LCD Soundsystem has ever done. Do it now.
Saw them at Rothbury, and Broken Social Scene actually. I think Hold Steady was a late edition to the lineup, but I hadn't heard of them at the time. Great show, if you say their album is that good I'm going to have to buy it soon because I have yet to hear them in the studio and am very curious.
Every time I read a thread about music on here I feel like I'm a hundred years old. These kids today with their crazy rock'n'roll music....
You have some good records listed here my friend.
The Tallest man on earth is so good. The same can be said for the Monitor by Titus Andronicus. What about X by the XX? That's up there for me at this point.
Is technically a 2009 record but I do like it a lot. I really like the differences between American Slang and 59 Sound. They sound more like their own band on it instead of referencing all these great influences they have IME
I really love The XX, but counted it w/ last years albums. What a cool sound they have!
Beach House and High Violet are really good, but I haven't listened to the others. I would like add Plastic Beach by the Gorillaz and Together by the New Pornographers to the list for consideration.
this was the place for Indie music talk ... good stuff. "the Monitor" & "Teen Dream" were my previous favs but Broken Social Scene's newest takes the prize for me. i had an opposite reaction than the OP, thought the National's most recent was a bit underwhelming, while BSS recaputured some of the magic from "Feel Good Lost" (best Indie album EVER IYAM)
I don't have the patience. If I don't really like it right away then it goes in the bookshelf to seldom be played again.
I rarely like anything on the first listen. Some of my favorite albums have been things I bought, listened to once and put away for years.
Absolutely. If I would have shelved any album that I didn't appreciate at first listen, I would never have fallen in love with Wilco, Radiohead, Deerhunter, or Iron & WIne. And those bands are now easily among my favorite artists of this generation.
Dillenger Escape Plan - Option Paralysis
I really didn't think they could top their earlier work but its become my favorite album of theirs.
This or Mike Patton - Mondo Cane for me.
Beast Rest Forth Mouth was my 2009 album of the year.
I Like High Violet. It has grown on me.
The new Band of Horses is great.
American slang = sucks (see alkaline trio)
I liked the 59 sound and American Slang ain't no 59 sound.
+1 for vampire weekend.
If I had one vote, it would be for Transference by Spoon.
Also like the new National.
The new Black Keys album is awesome. These guys are consistently great.
I'm not sure I have heard a Black Keys album I didn't like. I think they replaced The White Stripes for me after Jack White became slightly lame.
I love some Black Keys, but everything Jack White touches turns to gold. Horehound (Dead Weather) is an awesome album.
I like the Dead Weather, its an interesting lineup, I mostly meant that Jack White himself is kind of lame. He seemed to have turned his back on Detroit lately after all of his success. I think I remember hearing somewhere that he considers himself to be from Nashville now.
Pornographers album? Or is that old people music? My wife is a big fan of Neko Case, and while I am going to be gone on her birthday, I thought I might get it and hide it somewhere in the house so she could find it. Also got her M.I.A.'s Kala. . .
One of my favorite albums this year is Surfer Blood's Astro Coast. Great disc. The new Band of Horses album is also good. Contra was not as good as I thought it was going to be. I don't know if any of those are album of the year candidates.
Neko Case is great. Fox Confessor Brings the Flood is an outstanding disc.
Neko Case's latest album Middle Cyclone is a masterpiece.
Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
But as far as a top ten is concerned
Beach House - Teen Dream
Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles (II)
Demdike Stare - Forest of Evil
Deru - Say Goodbye to the Useless
Emeralds - Does It Look Like I'm Here?
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
Four Tet - There Is Love In You
Infinite Body - Carve Out the Face of My God
Surfer Blood - Astro Coast
Yellow Swans - Going Places
Yeasayer - Odd Blood
Nope, couldn't say it with a straight face. Had to try
2010 has been a great year for music so far. I can't wait for Arcade Fire's "The Suburbs" to drop in August. This year will really be something special if Radiohead releases something by year's end
I really think Kele's album The Boxer could be pretty sweet. I love Bloc Party, and his (first?) single Tenderoni is just addictive.
are these groups of a certain genre? please enlighten me..
Shout Out Louds - Work
Woodpigeon - Die Stadt Muzikanten
Frightened Rabbit - The Winter of Mixed Drinks
TGUK released a new EP this year titled Simple Science. (First new material in 6 years) I'm not sure if it would qualify for album of the year but it certainly is 4 great songs and worth a download.
Has anyone heard Widespread Panics new album? Just saw today that it came out last week, wondering if it is worth the money or not. Any insight would be appreciated.
Damian Marley & Nas - Distant Relatives
Nothing else comes close.
L.A.S.E.R.S-Lupe Fiasco
From what has come out from Drake's "Thank Me Later", I am disappointed in it. Coming into the year that was penciled in as my pick.
The new stuff from Bullet for my Valentine is solid.
Distant Relatives by Nas and Damian Marley
Only Built For Cuban Linx Pt 2 by Raekwon
Sound Awake.
Delorean- pure cheese, in a good way
Black Keys
Dr. Dog
Major Lazer & La Roux mixtape is the most fun possible thing to listen to
Mumford & Sons
Joanna Newsom
And yeah, Surfer Blood and the National
Some Indie Album - White Guys With Vests, Buddy Holly glasses and Woman Hair