O.T G.O.A.T Video Games
What are your top 5 video games of all time? Criteria is as follows; 1. Must be on a current or past major platform, no pc and no arcade. 2. Must be a specific game and not just a franchise / series.
In order.. mine are
1. Tecmo Super Bowl for NES
2. Mario Kart for SNES
3. NHL 94 for SNES
4. NCAA 06 for PS2
5. Red Dead Redemption PS3
1. Halo
2. Morrowind
3. Halo 3
4. Blades of Steel
5. Marvel vs Capcom 3
Morrowind is incredible.
Super Tecmo Bowl
MLB The Show (all of them)
MVP Baseball 05 ps2
Triple Play ‘99 ps1
Blades of Steel
Resident Evil (first one of ps1)
NCAA 06 & 14
College Hoops 2k8
Medal of Honor
Red Dead Redemption
Uncharted (all of them)
Tomb Raider (all of them)
Couldnt stop at 5.
No Contra?
Contra
Super Contra
Mike Tyson's Punchout
RBI Baseball
Legend of Zelda
Contra should be included twice. Once for the game and again for having the greatest cheat code in the history of video gaming.
Great list, I would add Metal Gear Solid to it.
Nhl 94 on sega
Wwfest arcade
Halo 1
I'll do RPGs, in no order:
1) Chrono Trigger
2) Earthbound
3) Final Fantasy 9
4) KOTOR
5) Tales of Symphonia
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. NCAA Football (if I have to pick a specific one I will say 04 just because I happened to play that one the most)
3. Super Mario World
4. Skyrim
5. Disgaea: Hour of Darkness
Metroid
Zelda
Contra
Zelda
Mike Tyson’s Punch-our
almost every Super Mario Bros.
Seriously man, I think you and I would be great friends.
1. Dark Souls
2. Zelda OoT
3. Zelda ALttP
4. Bloodbourne
5. Halo 1
If I was doing series:
1. Zelda
2. Souls/bourne
3. Final Fantasy
4. Mario
5.Shin Megami Tensei
Morrowind should be in there at #3. Stupid no edit.
A more obscure title that is one of my favorites is Romance of the Three Kingdoms 8.
The Fire Emblem games are great.
There are too many...this is hard!
Is OT season about over? Good lord.
In no particular order:
Goldeneye for N64
Red Dead Redemption
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Last of Us
GTA V
NFL Blitz 2000
Mass Effect II
Mafia 1
All of the Uncharteds
where does Pong fall on this list?
Ice Hockey for Nintendo
The trick is to have 3 fat guys and 1 skinny, fast guy. The game is so old they refer to Russia as the USSR. So much fun and great Nintendo music.
Loved that game.
1. Mattel Electronic Football
2. Coleco Handheld Football Game
3. Blip
4. Merlin
5 Electronic Baseball
1. NCAAF 14 - XBox 360
2. Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball - Nintendo 64
3. Halo 3
4. Madden 99 w/"Cyber Barry" - Nintendo 64
5. Sonic and Knuckles - Sega Genesis
All NES
1. Contra
2. Excitebike
3. Tecmo Bowl
4. Double Dribble
5. Super Off Road
I've never metanomet a human that has bought the Dreamcast, but two of my all time favorite games were on that console.
- Virtua Tennis - https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtua_Tennis
- Power Stone - https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Stone
"met another human" what the hell autocorrect.
I'll one up you. I'm the only one in the history of mankind that had the short-lived SEGA CD console. My old man bought it for me, it was terrible...
I had a Dreamcast. Shenmue and Jet Set Radio were great. Sonic Adventure was a lot of fun too.
I really liked Zelda: Breath of the Wild. I think it is my favorite. After that:
original Zelda for NES
Super Mario world for Super Nintendo
Goldeneye for the 64
Zelda: ocarina of time
Oh one of those console peasants
NCAA Football
Fallout New Vegas
Red Dead
Golden Eye
Fifa
1. Rush 'N Attack
2. Spy Hunter
3. Top Gun
4. Kung Fu
5. Blades of Steel
I forgot about Top Gun, that game was incredibly hard for a 5 year old on NES, but I played the shit outta it!
1. Centipede
2. Malaga
3. Pong
Am I doing this right, where do I put the postage stamp?
2. Galaga*
f&*$%ng autocorrect
1. Sega NHLPA ‘93
2. Tecmo Bowl
3. Intellivision MLB Baseball
4. NES Baseball Stars
5. Tron Deadly Discs
I can't believe 2 of these games came out in the past year, but here are mine:
1. God of War 2 (PS2)
2. Zelda Breath of the Wild (Nintendo Switch)
3. God of War [4] (PS4)
4. Super Mario RPG (SNES)
5. Halo 3 (Xbox 360)
I've generally been an XBox owner, but what I hear about the God of War games makes me think I might need to make the jump next generation. XBox has been striking out badly with their exclusive content for years.
I knew I’d be coming back here knowing I’d forgotten to list a game. And it’s GoW.
The first three were amazing, but the most recent addition is even better. Honestly one of the best video game stories I’ve ever played through, and it doesn’t sacrifice what made the first three GoWs so successful.
These are in no particular order
1. Skyrim
2. Fallout New Vegas
3. Super Mario World
4. Command & Conquer Red Alert 2
5. DooM 2
I'm just all over the place.
Halo. Mario Kart 64. Blades of Steel. NFL Blitz 2000. Need for Speed Underground 2. Pokemon Gold/Silver. Call of Duty MW3. Goldeneye N64.
Oh also Borderlands 1.
You like BL1 more than BL2?
lmao Need for Speed was so good yet so bad
1) Battlefield 1
2) Tecmo Super Bowl
3) NCAA Denard
4) Last of Us
1) NCAA Football '06 (had sliders that helped the passing)
2) MVP Baseball 2005
3) Star Wars Battlefront (PS4 version)
4) Battlefield 4
5) Mass Effect
battlefront suckeddddd
force unleashed is the best of the star wars games. never played KOTOR
1. The Witcher 3 (XB1/PS4/PC)
2. Mass Effect 2 (XB360/PS3/PC)
3. Final Fantasy VI (SNES)
4. Goldeneye (N64)
5. Super Smash Bros Melee (Gamecube)
1) zelda - ocarina of time (n64)
2) red dead redemption (ps3)
3) fallout 3 (ps3)
4) ice hockey (nes)
5) mark of kri (ps2)
honorable mention - ncaa football (almost any of them), super tecmo bowl, mike tyson’s punchout, and assassins creed black flag
1. Smash Bros (N64) - No explanation necessary
2. Ocarina of Time (N64) - It's the true GOAT, just not the GOAT on my GOAT list
3. KOTOR (Xbox) - Vastly underrated and highly addictive
4. Skyrim (PS3) - A black hole that will ruin your [sex] life
5. Halo (Xbox) - Once played basement v. upstairs via a broken floorboard and 50-foot ethernet cable, and it was amazing