?
"Song Cry" is amazing!
For me, easily half of Eminem's catalogue... spin a wheel and pick a song.
thats the bad part, i know it's a good song...it just never resonated with me.
Agree about Eminem...I either love his songs or hate them...after the 3rd album, I think I really like 1 song per album
I stuck with him through to MMLP2 and just couldn’t stay on the train for his past three. His obsession with that choppy ass rappity rap flow is the opposite of why I was into him in the first place, which was his great flow and creative rhymes. Despite the songs getting relatively weaker and the bizarre stuff like the drugged out mess of Encore or dumb accent on Relapse, he was still rapping pretty well to me. I thought MMLP2 was a step up from his last three albums going back to Encore. But from there that choppy “fast as possible” flow started dominating everything and I’m just not into it.
However, Eminem doesn’t really fit the OP’s question as like the guy above it’s like half of his songs. I’ll go with The Long and Winding Road for The Beatles. It’s just a boring and meandering song to me that should’ve been saved for Wings or something.
Eminem is so skilled, yet makes such shitty music. I gave up on him back in 2005. His beat selection is garbage. I'd love to hear him on some DJ premier of Beatminerz production like when he ripped up Black Moons I gotcha open beat. He sounded so good on that. The I copped his album at the time, and wasted $10.
Eminem has sucked since the early-mid 2000's. Now he's just a caricature of himself. Come at me bro.
For being such a talented MC, a LOT of Em's stuff did not age well.
And for some inexplicable reason, he just doubles down on it in recent songs with disturbing rape comments in music despite trying to be woke or whatever outside of music. It's one of the strangest things I can recall.
Metallica - "The memory remains" or the entire St. Anger album
Eminem - "Lose yourself"
Led Zeppelin "Fool in the Rain"
John Fogerty "Centerfield"
......Man, i could do this all day!!!
You hate "Lose Yourself"?
What kind of monster are you!?
I don't know, just hated that chorus from the first time I heard it. Love Eminem though
Clearly, you lost yourself in the moment, you disowned it, you let it go, you missed your one shot to like that song. And now you’re just left with mom’s spaghetti.
Have you tried listening while eating your mother's pasta?
Fool in the Rain is the one I can’t believe- I think that is a great song
For me - Springsteen “Cover Me”, much of his newer stuff
Especially the extended "dance" version of Cover Me. I love everything about "Born To Run" and "Darkness On The Edge Of Town" though.
“Centerfield”?
I think that’s a bigger wtf than “Lose Yourself”.
A descent into hack sentiment by an artist who usually avoided it. I agree with the OP.
It's a horrible song.
Horrible or not (and obviously I don't think it is), John Fogerty is and has long been one of the biggest baseball fans I'm aware of in the music industry.
IMO, he's being totally true to himself in the song Center Field.
Here's video of Fogerty and his family from his 75th birthday in Dodger Stadium in 2020:
Thanks for this. I put videos together for my grand kids. My grandson just turned 7 and I used this song. He loves baseball and it makes his Pappy so happy.
Fool in the Rain is a jam!!!! One of Bonham's more underrated ones too...
Isolated drum track https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lWnhz1ZcF74
Fool in the Rain is maybe my favorite LZ song
followed soon after by "when the levee breaks"
You weren't high enough ?
I'm with you on St Anger (aka 'Lars bangs on his mom's pots and pans for an hour') but The Memory Remains is a banger
I actually shamefully enjoy parts of that album (Some Kind of Monster and All Within My Hands come to mind). It’s so ugly and meandering and some of it’s horrible but sometimes it sounds (to me) like Tom Watts does thrash.
Agree, re: Fool in the Rain. It's very repetitive and vocally annoying. The drums are interesting but to my ears, they can't make up for the other things.
I have to agree. Back in the car radio days I'd switch the channel whenever I heard the opening bars of Fool in the Rain.
Fool in the Rain and everything else on In Through The Out Door.
For any great band it’s the songs on their final album where seem to run out of material.
In The Evening, South Bound Saurez, Fool in the Rain, All My Love & I'm Gonna Crawl are all wonderful!
Not a big fan of Carouselambra, or Hot Dog (which seems like a funny jab at country music at the time).
“Revolution 9” if that even counts as a song.
Most of the stuff on “Momentary Lapse of Reason” if that even counts as Pink Floyd.
Pearl Jam’s “Last Kiss” makes my teeth grind.
The original Last Kiss was so much better and one of my favorite songs of all time! Well actually the J. Frank Wilson and the Cavaliers version because I don't think that's the original version either.
I have to think that Revolution 9 makes much more sense in the context of an acid trip.
And you play it backwards....
"Number 9, number 9, number 9, number 9, number 9, number 9, number 9...
Don’t know how number 9 played backwards becomes “turn me on dead man”, but it does.
They started with turn me on dead man- played it backwards to see if it sounded like anything- then worked with that and played around with the precise enunciations and spacing of nine, number nine, to make it work, ingenious really. So also was the whole Paul is dead rumors and clues they planted which goosed back catalog sales considerably.
also known as "Yoko Ono's contribution to the Beatles"
"Last Kiss" - 100% agree. I love Pearl Jam and I hate that song.
I like Revolution #9 (Barney Gumbel remix)
Most of the stuff on “Momentary Lapse of Reason” if that even counts as Pink Floyd.
Agree. Don't particularly care for the album. That said, "On the Turning Away" is a great song.
If it had been released as a David Gilmour solo album (which I believe it was originally intended to be), it would have been his most celebrated record.
Alas, it's now in the bottom three of all Floyd releases. The recent remix improves it, but the songs are still largely schlock.
Revolution 9 is the Beattles prof to themselves that they could, at that point, get away with anything.
Disclaimer: big Pink Floyd fan here
I think Momentary Lapse of Reason (MLoR) is a pretty good album. It certainly departs from their traditional themes of long melodic jams and sociopolitical pieces, but they understood they needed to inject some pop sensibility into their music in the 80s. Now, they didn't go full pop, but they fell nicely in the 80s progressive rock category for MLoR. I can listen to the entire album without feeling the urge to skip songs. One Slip and Terminal Frost are fantastic and very under-rated Pink Floyd songs on that album.
I agree. Whilst not very impressive lyrically, the album is solid, IMO. Learning to Fly, Sorrow, and On the Turning Away are nice cuts, in addition to the ones you mentioned. A mixture of pop and Pink Floyd, and that's okay with me.
I also like The Division Bell.
I do like Division Bell as well. In fact, my first concert ever was the Division Bell tour at the Silverdome. When the concert was over, they opened the door gates and because the Silverdome is pressurized to keep the roof up, I was literally thrown out of the door when I walked past it.
This, or at least the first sentence. John wants to screw around with some tape effects, fine. He wants to put something like that on a solo album, fine. There was absolutely no excuse for putting that on a Beatles album, though.
Anticipating some negs here ...
I like Led Zeppelin. I got tired of Black Dog many years ago. I think it's really overrated as 'Zep songs go.
I also never liked when Living Loving Maid (which I do not like) always got played after Heartbreaker (which I like). Does this still happen? (I don't listen to radio much these days.)
No neg from me. I don't dislike Black Dog enough to put it on a list like this but yeah, it's just a chopped-up jumble of a song and not that good.
My top answer is Led Zeppelin - Hot Dog. So gimmicky.
I actually love when songs are played in order with their transition as intended on the record, like Heartbreaker into Living Loving Maid!